9/4/2018 Primary Results for Charlton

9/4/2018 Primary Results for Charlton

STATE PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS FOR THE TOWN OF CHARLTON
4 OUT OF 4 PRECINCTS REPORTING (100%)

____________________________________

◊◊◊◊◊
REPUBLICAN STATE PRIMARY BALLOT
◊◊◊◊◊

SENATOR IN CONGRESS
Vote for 1

  • Geoff Diehl –  287 votes (36.7%)
  • John Kingston –  236 votes (30.2)
  • Beth Joyce Lindstrom – 223 votes (28.6%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 35 votes (%)


GOVERNOR

Vote for 1

  • Charles D. Baker – 543 votes (69.5%)
  • Scott D. Lively  224 votes (28.7%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 14 votes (1.8%)


LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Vote for 1

  • Karyn E. Polito – 644 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 137 votes (%)


ATTORNEY GENERAL

Vote for 1

  • James R. McMahon – 378 votes (%)
  • Daniel L. Shores – 261 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 142 votes (%)


SECRETARY OF STATE

Vote for 1

  • Anthony M. Amore  571 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks –  210 votes


TREASURER

Vote for 1

  • Keiko M. Orrall – 562 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 219 votes

AUDITOR
Vote for 1

  • Helen Brady – 566 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 215 votes


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 781 votes


COUNCILLOR

Vote for 1

  • Jennie L. Caissie –  631 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 150 votes


SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT

Vote for 1

  • Steven R. Hall  – 588 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 193 votes


REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCTS ONE, TWO AND THREE)

Vote for 1

  • Peter J. Durant – 494 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – votes


    REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCT FOUR)

    Vote for 1

  • Paul Frost – 165 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks –  votes


DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Others – 781 votes


CLERK OF COURTS

Vote for 1

  • Joanne E. Powell – 638 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 143 votes


REGISTER OF DEEDS

Vote for 1

  • Kate D. Campanale – 583 votes (%)
  • Kevin J. Kuros – 146 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 52 votes

TOTAL REPUBLICAN VOTERS
781 voters (8.62%)
Incumbents are italicized
Bold candidates indicate election winners

____________________________________

◊◊◊◊◊
DEMOCRATIC STATE PRIMARY BALLOT
◊◊◊◊◊


SENATOR IN CONGRESS
Vote for 1

  • Elizabeth A. Warren – 483 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 99 votes


GOVERNOR

Vote for 1

  • Jay M. Gonzalez – 282 votes (%)
  • Bob Massie – 182 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 118 votes


LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Vote for 1

  • Quentin Palfrey – 285 votes (%)
  • Jimmy Tingle – 165 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 132 votes


ATTORNEY GENERAL

Vote for 1

  • Maura Healey – 509 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 73 votes


SECRETARY OF STATE

Vote for 1

  • William Francis Galvin –  413 votes (65.6%)
  • Josh Zakim – 145 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 24 votes


TREASURER

Vote for 1

  • Deborah B. Goldberg – 458 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 124 votes


AUDITOR
Vote for 1

  • Suzanne M. Bump – 455 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 127 votes


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

Vote for 1

  • Richard E. Neal –  393 votes
  • Tahirah Amatul-Wadud – 155 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 34 votes


COUNCILLOR

Vote for 1

  • Paul M. DePalo –  441 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 141 votes


SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT

Vote for 1

  • Anne Gobi  – 515 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 67 votes


REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCTS ONE, TWO AND THREE)

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks –  votes
    REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCT FOUR)

    Vote for 1
  • Terry Burke Dotson – 92 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks –  votes


DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Vote for 1

  • Joseph D. Early, Jr. –  498 votes
  • Write-ins/Others – 84 votes


CLERK OF COURTS

Vote for 1

  • Dennis P. McManus – 466 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 116 votes


REGISTER OF DEEDS

Vote for 1

  • Kathryn A.  Toomey – 477 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 105 votes

TOTAL DEMOCRATIC VOTERS
582 voters (%)
Incumbents are italicized
Bold candidates indicate election winners

____________________________________

◊◊◊◊◊
LIBERTARIAN STATE PRIMARY BALLOT
◊◊◊◊◊

 

SENATOR IN CONGRESS
Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


GOVERNOR

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


ATTORNEY GENERAL

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


SECRETARY OF STATE

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


TREASURER

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


AUDITOR
Vote for 1

  • Daniel Fishman – 4 votes  (80%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 1 vote (20%)


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


COUNCILLOR

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCT FOUR)

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


CLERK OF COURTS

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes


REGISTER OF DEEDS

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes

TOTAL LIBERTARIAN VOTERS
5 voters (8.62%)
Incumbents are italicized
Bold candidates indicate election winners

 

Total Votes
1,368 votes

5/5/2018 Local Election Results for Charlton

5/5/2018 Local Election Results for Charlton

LOCAL ELECTION RESULTS FOR THE TOWN OF CHARLTON
4 OUT OF 4 PRECINCTS REPORTING (100%)


BOARD OF SELECTMAN (SEAT 1)

Vote for 1

  • Karen A. Spiewak – 452 votes (55.4%)
  • Luke T. Stevens – 320 votes (39.2%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 44 votes

BOARD OF SELECTMAN (SEAT 2)
Vote for 1

  • David Singer578 votes (70.8%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 238 votes

ASSESSOR
Vote for 1

  • Theodore Anthony George, Jr. – 557 votes (68.3%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 259 votes

CEMETERY COMMISSIONER
Vote for 1

  • Bridget T. Groh – 360 votes (44.1%)
  • Ralph W. Harris, Jr. – 334 votes (40.9%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 122 votes

WATER & SEWER COMMISSIONER
Vote for 1

  • Russell G. Jennings535 votes (65.6%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 281 votes

PLANNING BOARD MEMBER
Vote for 1

  • Peter D. Starkus379 votes (46.4%)
  • Don Clay* – 282 votes (34.6%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – votes 155

PLANNING BOARD MEMBER
Vote for 1
To fill a vacancy

  • Alycia D. Dzik – 559 votes (68.5%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 257 votes

BOARD OF HEALTH MEMBER
Vote for 1

  • Kathleen Walker – 532 votes (65.2%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 284 votes

RECREATION COMMISSIONER
Vote for 1

  • Diane Doherty – 376 votes (46%)
  • Kevin J. Morin – 294 votes (36%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 146 votes

LIBRARY TRUSTEE
Vote for 2

  • Francis M. Mower – 534 votes (65.4%
  • Stefan D. Sage – 480 votes (58.8%
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 282 votes¹
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 336 votes²

DUDLEY-CHARLTON REGIONAL SCHOOL COMMITTEE
Vote for 1

  • Stephanie A. Reed – 580 votes (71.1%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 236 votes

DUDLEY-CHARLTON REGIONAL SCHOOL COMMITTEE
Vote for 1

  • Samir M. Bitar, Jr. – 146 votes (17.9%)
  • Kenneth J. Laferriere – 282 votes (34.8%)
  • Jamie Lynn Terry – 341 votes (41.8%)
  • Write-ins/Others – 47 votes

SOUTHERN WORCESTER COUNTY REGIONAL SCHOOL COMMITTEE
Vote for 1

  • Clarence A. Bachand – 603 votes (73.9%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 213 votes

    HOUSING AUTHORITY MEMBER
    Vote for 1
  • Geralyn S. Babineau – 607 votes (74.4%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 209 votes
  • TOTAL VOTERS
    816 voters (8.62%)

    Incumbents are italicized
    Bold candidates indicate election winners
    * designates an official write-in candidate