Archives

9/4/2018 Primary Results for Charlton

9/4/2018 Primary Results for Charlton

STATE PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS FOR THE TOWN OF CHARLTON
4 OUT OF 4 PRECINCTS REPORTING (100%)

____________________________________

◊◊◊◊◊
REPUBLICAN STATE PRIMARY BALLOT
◊◊◊◊◊

SENATOR IN CONGRESS
Vote for 1

  • Geoff Diehl –  287 votes (36.7%)
  • John Kingston –  236 votes (30.2)
  • Beth Joyce Lindstrom – 223 votes (28.6%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 35 votes (%)


GOVERNOR

Vote for 1

  • Charles D. Baker – 543 votes (69.5%)
  • Scott D. Lively  224 votes (28.7%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 14 votes (1.8%)


LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Vote for 1

  • Karyn E. Polito – 644 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 137 votes (%)


ATTORNEY GENERAL

Vote for 1

  • James R. McMahon – 378 votes (%)
  • Daniel L. Shores – 261 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 142 votes (%)


SECRETARY OF STATE

Vote for 1

  • Anthony M. Amore  571 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks –  210 votes


TREASURER

Vote for 1

  • Keiko M. Orrall – 562 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 219 votes

AUDITOR
Vote for 1

  • Helen Brady – 566 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 215 votes


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 781 votes


COUNCILLOR

Vote for 1

  • Jennie L. Caissie –  631 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 150 votes


SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT

Vote for 1

  • Steven R. Hall  – 588 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 193 votes


REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCTS ONE, TWO AND THREE)

Vote for 1

  • Peter J. Durant – 494 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – votes


    REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCT FOUR)

    Vote for 1

  • Paul Frost – 165 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks –  votes


DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Others – 781 votes


CLERK OF COURTS

Vote for 1

  • Joanne E. Powell – 638 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 143 votes


REGISTER OF DEEDS

Vote for 1

  • Kate D. Campanale – 583 votes (%)
  • Kevin J. Kuros – 146 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 52 votes

TOTAL REPUBLICAN VOTERS
781 voters (8.62%)
Incumbents are italicized
Bold candidates indicate election winners

____________________________________

◊◊◊◊◊
DEMOCRATIC STATE PRIMARY BALLOT
◊◊◊◊◊


SENATOR IN CONGRESS
Vote for 1

  • Elizabeth A. Warren – 483 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 99 votes


GOVERNOR

Vote for 1

  • Jay M. Gonzalez – 282 votes (%)
  • Bob Massie – 182 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 118 votes


LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Vote for 1

  • Quentin Palfrey – 285 votes (%)
  • Jimmy Tingle – 165 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 132 votes


ATTORNEY GENERAL

Vote for 1

  • Maura Healey – 509 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 73 votes


SECRETARY OF STATE

Vote for 1

  • William Francis Galvin –  413 votes (65.6%)
  • Josh Zakim – 145 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 24 votes


TREASURER

Vote for 1

  • Deborah B. Goldberg – 458 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 124 votes


AUDITOR
Vote for 1

  • Suzanne M. Bump – 455 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 127 votes


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

Vote for 1

  • Richard E. Neal –  393 votes
  • Tahirah Amatul-Wadud – 155 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 34 votes


COUNCILLOR

Vote for 1

  • Paul M. DePalo –  441 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 141 votes


SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT

Vote for 1

  • Anne Gobi  – 515 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 67 votes


REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCTS ONE, TWO AND THREE)

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks –  votes
    REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCT FOUR)

    Vote for 1
  • Terry Burke Dotson – 92 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks –  votes


DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Vote for 1

  • Joseph D. Early, Jr. –  498 votes
  • Write-ins/Others – 84 votes


CLERK OF COURTS

Vote for 1

  • Dennis P. McManus – 466 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 116 votes


REGISTER OF DEEDS

Vote for 1

  • Kathryn A.  Toomey – 477 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 105 votes

TOTAL DEMOCRATIC VOTERS
582 voters (%)
Incumbents are italicized
Bold candidates indicate election winners

____________________________________

◊◊◊◊◊
LIBERTARIAN STATE PRIMARY BALLOT
◊◊◊◊◊

 

SENATOR IN CONGRESS
Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


GOVERNOR

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


ATTORNEY GENERAL

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


SECRETARY OF STATE

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


TREASURER

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


AUDITOR
Vote for 1

  • Daniel Fishman – 4 votes  (80%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 1 vote (20%)


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


COUNCILLOR

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCT FOUR)

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes (100%)


CLERK OF COURTS

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes


REGISTER OF DEEDS

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 5 votes

TOTAL LIBERTARIAN VOTERS
5 voters (8.62%)
Incumbents are italicized
Bold candidates indicate election winners

 

Total Votes
1,368 votes

9/1/2020 STATE PRIMARY RESULTS — CHARLTON, MASS.

9/1/2020 STATE PRIMARY RESULTS — CHARLTON, MASS.

UNOFFICIAL STATE PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS FOR THE TOWN OF CHARLTON
4 OUT OF 4 PRECINCTS REPORTING (100%)

____________________________________

◊◊◊◊◊
REPUBLICAN STATE PRIMARY BALLOT
◊◊◊◊◊

SENATOR IN CONGRESS
Vote for 1

  • Shiva Ayyadurai –  314 votes
  • Kevin J. O’Connor –  489 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 24 votes

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 827 votes


COUNCILLOR

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 827 votes


SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT

Vote for 1

  • Steven R. Hall  – 718 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 109 votes


REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCTS ONE, TWO AND THREE)

Vote for 1

  • Peter J. Durant – 575 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 64 votes

    REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCT FOUR)

    Vote for 1
  • Paul Frost – 162 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 26 votes


REGISTER OF PROBATE

Vote for 1

  • Stephanie K. Fattman – 711 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 116 votes

TOTAL REPUBLICAN VOTERS
827 voters
Incumbents are italicized
Bold candidates indicate election winners

____________________________________

 

◊◊◊◊◊
DEMOCRATIC STATE PRIMARY BALLOT
◊◊◊◊◊


SENATOR IN CONGRESS
Vote for 1

  • Edward J. Markey – 850 votes
  • Joseph P. Kennedy, III – 1,031 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 12 votes


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

Vote for 1

  • Richard E. Neal –  1,184 votes
  • Alex B. Morse – 649 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 60 votes


COUNCILLOR

Vote for 1

  • Paul M. DePalo –  992 votes
  • Padraic Rafferty –  659 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 242 votes


SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT

Vote for 1

  • Anne Gobi  – 1,623 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 270 votes


REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCTS ONE, TWO AND THREE)

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 1,430 votes

    REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCT FOUR)

    Vote for 1
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 463 votes


REGISTER OF PROBATE

Vote for 1

  • John B. Dolan, III – 565 votes
  • Kasia Wennerberg – 1,098 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 230 votes

TOTAL DEMOCRATIC VOTERS
1,893 voters
Incumbents are italicized
Bold candidates indicate election winners

____________________________________

 

◊◊◊◊◊
LIBERTARIAN STATE PRIMARY BALLOT
◊◊◊◊◊

SENATOR IN CONGRESS
Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 12 votes


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 12 votes


COUNCILLOR

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 12 votes


SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 12 votes


REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCTS ONE, TWO AND THREE)

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 6 votes
  • REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCT FOUR)
    Vote for 1
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 6 votes


REGISTER OF PROBATE

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 12 votes

TOTAL LIBERTARIAN VOTERS
12 voters
Incumbents are italicized
Bold candidates indicate election winners

____________________________________

◊◊◊◊◊
GREEN-RAINBOW STATE PRIMARY BALLOT
◊◊◊◊◊

SENATOR IN CONGRESS
Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 4 votes


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 4 votes


COUNCILLOR

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 4 votes


SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 4 votes


REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCTS ONE, TWO AND THREE)

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 2 votes

    REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT (PRECINCT FOUR)
    Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 2 votes


REGISTER OF PROBATE

Vote for 1

  • Write-ins/Blanks – 4 votes

TOTAL GREEN-RAINBOW VOTERS
4 voters
Incumbents are italicized
Bold candidates indicate election winners

Total Votes
2,736 votes

6/13/2020 ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION RESULTS — CHARLTON, MASS.

6/13/2020 ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION RESULTS — CHARLTON, MASS.

ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION RESULTS FOR THE TOWN OF CHARLTON
4 OUT OF 4 PRECINCTS REPORTING (100%)

 

  • BOARD OF SELECTMAN (SEAT 4)
    Vote for 1
  • Stephen George Koronis – 617 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks –  votes ()

 

  • BOARD OF SELECTMAN (SEAT 5)

Vote for 1

  • Patricia Ann Rydlak – 505 votes (%)
  • Joshua S. Saper – 305 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks –  votes ()

 

  • TOWN CLERK

Vote for 1

  • Karen M. LaCroix – 676 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – votes ()

 

  • TOWN MODERATOR

Vote for 1

  • Deborah B. Noble – 283 votes (%)
  • Noreen P. Smith – 522 votes
  • Write-ins/Blanks – votes ()

 

  • ASSESSOR

Vote for 1

  • Richard H. Vaughan – 579 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – votes

 

  • CEMETERY COMMISSIONER

Vote for 1

  • Donna L. Neylon – 610 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – votes

 

  • CEMETERY COMMISSIONER (VACANCY)

Vote for 1

  • Willis S. Bond, Jr – 627 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks –  votes

 

  • WATER & SEWER COMMISSIONER

Vote for 2

  • *Jack Rydlak – 60 votes¹
  • *Phil Donahue – 9 votes²
  • Write-ins/Blanks – votes¹
  • Write-ins/Blanks – votes²

 

  • PLANNING BOARD

Vote for 1

  • John Joseph Smith – 606 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – votes

 

  • RECREATION COMMISSIONER

Vote for 1

  • Sheri Lee Zanca – 595 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks –  votes

 

  • BOARD OF HEALTH

Vote for 1

  • Matthew P. Gagner – 598 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks –  votes

 

  • TREE WARDEN

Vote for 1

  • Seth A. Lemansky – 594 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks –  votes

 

  • LIBRARY TRUSTEE

Vote for 2

  • Fiona J. Bycroft-Ryder – 562 votes (%
  • Kathleen M. Therrien – 582 votes (%
  • Write-ins/Blanks – votes¹
  • Write-ins/Blanks – votes²

 

  • DUDLEY-CHARLTON REGIONAL SCHOOL COMMITTEE

Vote for 1

  • Jamie Lynn Terry – 607 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – 236 votes

 

  • DUDLEY-CHARLTON REGIONAL SCHOOL COMMITTEE

Vote for 1

  • Jordan Willow Evans – 589 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Others – votes

 

  • SO. WORCESTER COUNTY REGIONAL VOCATIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Vote for 1

  • Michael E. Tiberii – 609 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Others – votes

 

  • HOUSING AUTHORITY

Vote for 1

  • Michael J. Sullivan – 592 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – votes²

 

  • HOUSING AUTHORITY (VACANCY)

Vote for 1

  • Cathleen B. Kuehl – 458 votes (%)
  • Jeanmarie Vincent. – 257 votes (%)
  • Write-ins/Blanks – votes

TOTAL VOTERS
837 voters (%)
Incumbents are italicized
Bold candidates indicate election winners
* designates an official write-in candidate